This Privacy Notice describes how Realm Digital collects, uses, discloses, retains and protects your personal information, in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and other relevant laws.

The Privacy Notice applies to any website, application, form, document, product, or service which references this Privacy Notice. It also supplements any other privacy policies which may apply in respect of Realm Digital Group entities’ processing of personal information.

POPIA defines personal information as “information which relates to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person”. This includes, but is not limited to, your name, sex, gender, address, contact details, identity number and medical or health information.

Please note that this Privacy Notice may previously have been referred to on this website as a “privacy policy” or “privacy statement” and therefore some documents or forms may still refer to this Privacy Notice as a “privacy policy” or “privacy statement”.

Who we are
In this Privacy Notice, any reference to “Realm Digital”, or “we” refers to one or more of the entities, affiliates, or subsidiaries of the Realm Digital Group operating in South Africa.

How we collect information
We collect personal information about you and any other person whose details you provide to us in accordance with the relevant laws, either:

  • Directly from you when you complete a product or service application form, electronically, telephonically or by way of a hard copy;
  • Indirectly from you when you interact with us electronically by way of our website, apps, or social media channels, which may include the collection of metadata (data about data);
  • Enquiry Form / Email / Third Party Partners to generate new enquiries : When you contact us using online web form, email to obtain or enquire regarding one or more of our services, we ask for information like your name, contact number, email address, company name and country to complete the enquiry process. Once you submit the enquiry in any above-mentioned form, our legitimate employees will have direct access to your information to further process the enquiry and contact you in regard with obtaining pre-sales information regarding your business and project related information.

What information we collect

Enquiry Form / Email / Third Party Partners to generate new enquiries: When you contact us using online web form, email to obtain or enquire regarding one or more of our services, we ask for information like your name, contact number, email address, company name and country to complete the enquiry process. Once you submit the enquiry in any above-mentioned form, our legitimate employees will have direct access to your information to further process the enquiry and contact you in regard with obtaining pre-sales information regarding your business and project related information.

Surveys, Feedback, and other form submissions: We record information that you submit when you (i) register for any event, including webinars or seminars, (ii) subscribe to our newsletter or any other mailing list, (iii) submit a form in order to download a portfolio, company profile, white paper, or other materials, (iv) participate in contests or respond to surveys, or (v) submit a form to request customer support or to contact Realm Digital for any other purpose.

Project Creation: When you acquire or sign a contract to buy any of our services, we ask you to provide your name, contact information, personal details, project related information, social media profile links and timezone. We store all of this information to our secured project management software (ERP).

Testimonials: When you authorise us to post testimonials about our products and services on websites, we may include your name and other personal information in the testimonial. You will be given an opportunity to review and approve the testimonial before we post it. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us through our contact us form.

Interactions with Realm Digital: We may record, analyse and use your interactions with us, including email, telephone, and chat conversations with our sales, project management, account management and customer support professionals, for improving our interactions with you and other customers.

Purposes for using information

In addition to the purposes mentioned above, we may use your information for the following purposes:

  • To communicate with you (such as through email) about projects that you have and services that you have enquired for, changes to this Privacy Policy, changes to the Terms of Service, or important notices;
  • To keep you posted on new products and services, upcoming events, offers, promotions and other information that we think will be of interest to you;
  • To ask you to participate in surveys, or to solicit feedback on our products and services;
  • To set up and maintain your account, and to do all other things required for providing our services, such as enabling collaboration, requirement gathering, project development, and deployment of project;
  • To understand how users use our products and services, to monitor and prevent problems, and to improve our products and services;
  • To provide customer support, and to analyse and improve our interactions with customers.
  • To update, expand and analyse our records, identify new customers, and provide products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • To analyse trends, administer our websites, and track visitor navigations on our websites to understand what visitors are looking for and to better help them;
  • To monitor and improve marketing campaigns and make suggestions relevant to the user.

Sharing your information

Entities within the Realm Digital Group will only share your personal information with third parties if there is a legitimate reason to do so. However, Realm Digital will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless there is valid processing ground as set out in section 11 of POPIA.

Transfer across borders

Some persons to whom we disclose your personal information may be situated outside the Republic of South Africa (RSA) in jurisdictions that may not have similar data protection laws to the RSA. In this regard, we may send your personal information to service providers outside the RSA for storage or processing on Realm Digital’s behalf. However, we will not send your information to a country that does not have information protection legislation similar to that of the RSA, unless we have ensured that the recipient agrees to effectively adhere to the principles for processing of information in accordance with POPIA.

Security and storage of information

Realm Digital intends to protect the integrity and confidentiality of your personal information. Realm Digital has implemented appropriate technical and organisational information security measures (including, but not limited to, using encryption for transmission of credit card numbers) to keep your information secure, accurate, current, and complete. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us online and you do so at your own risk.

Where third parties are required to process your personal information in relation to the purposes set out in this notice and for other lawful requirements, we ensure that they are contractually bound to apply the appropriate security practices.

Your personal information will be held and used for as long as permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and legitimate business purposes.

Right of access to information

The Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA) coupled with POPIA offer an individual the right to access information held by a public or private body in certain instances. This right can be exercised in accordance with the Realm Digital PAIA manual.

Correction of your information

In accordance with POPIA, you have a right to correct any of your personal information held by Realm Digital. In order to update any information, email support@realmdigital.co.za

Objection to processing of your information

In accordance with POPIA, you may object to our processing of your personal information on reasonable grounds relating to your particular situation, unless legislation provides for such processing.

Marketing

Where you provide your personal information to a Realm Digital Group entity in the context of a sale of one of our products or services, you agree to such Realm Digital Group entity sending you information on news, trends, services, events and promotions for our own similar products and or services, always subject to your right to opt out of receiving such marketing at the time your information is collected and on each subsequent marketing communication thereafter. You may object to receiving direct marketing from Realm Digital at any time by emailing Realm Digital Helpdesk, or call us on 021 975 0959.

Where you choose to exercise your right to opt out of direct marketing, please allow up to 21 days for Realm Digital to effect that change.

Clickstream data

In the interests of better customer service, Realm Digital may collect anonymous information from visitors to its websites. For example, Realm Digital keeps track of the domains from which people visit its website and also measures visitor activity on its website. In the process, Realm Digital ensures the information cannot be used to identify you. This information is sometimes known as “clickstream data”. Realm Digital or its analytics vendors (including Google Analytics) may use this data to analyse trends and statistics and to provide better customer service.

The information, referred to as traffic data, which may be collected includes:

  • Your IP address;
  • The search terms you have used;
  • The pages accessed on the website and the links you’ve clicked on;
  • The date and time you visited the website;
  • The referring website (if any) through which you clicked through to our website; and
  • The type of website browser you use.

As mentioned, the traffic data is aggregated and not personally identifiable, and our website analysis will also respect any ‘do not track’ setting you might have on your web browser.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto ‘terminal equipment’ (for example, a computer or smartphone) when you access a website. It allows the website to recognise your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

What cookies do we use?
Some cookies which we use are essential to the functioning of our website. Some cookies help us with the performance and design of our website. This allows us to measure how many times a page has been visited, whether a page has been visited on the website through an advertisement or by other means. Other cookies help us to remember your settings which you may have selected or assist with other functionality when you browse and use our website. This helps us to remember what you have selected, so on your return visit – we remember your preferences. On certain pages of the website, we use cookies to help us understand your interests as you browse the internet, so we can tailor and render to you more personalised content and services in the future. This assists us in delivering relevant advertising to you during various advertising campaigns we may run from time to time through participating third-party sites.

In addition, we also use cookies on certain pages of our website to communicate with third-party data suppliers in order to extrapolate your digital behaviour. This helps us to understand and target more relevant advertising in the future. The information we receive is all aggregate and anonymous, but will include statistics such as demographics, online behaviour, product interests and lifestyle.

How do I disable cookies?

If you do not want to receive a cookie from the website, you have the option of setting your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, so that you may determine whether to accept it or not. However, please be aware that if you do turn off ‘cookies’ in your browser, you will not be able to fully experience some features of the website. For example, you will not be able to benefit from automatic log-on and other personalisation features.

Questions regarding this statement

Questions, comments and requests regarding this statement may be directed to Realm Digital Helpdesk for clarification.

Particulars of Realm Digital

Should you have a complaint or concern regarding the processing of your personal information, your complaint may be submitted to Realm Digital Helpdesk.

Realm Digital’s physical address is Block A, Bonita’s Park, South Gate. Corner of Carl Cronje & Fountain Road, Tygervalley, 7580

The Information Regulator

Whereas we would appreciate the opportunity to first address any complaints regarding our processing of your personal information, you have the right to complain to the Information Regulator, whose contact details are:

The Information Regulator (South Africa)
JD House, 27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001
P.O. Box 31533, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za
General enquiries email: inforeg@justice.gov.za